Your privacy and rights

Yorgum recognises and respects clients’ rights to privacy, dignity and confidentiality. Yorgum will only collect personal information necessary to deliver services and conduct the business activities that support this.

Our Obligations Under the Privacy Act

Yorgum is bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information we hold about you.

Collection of Personal Information

Yorgum will only collect personal information necessary to deliver services and conduct the business activities that support this. 

Use of Personal Information

Yorgum uses personal information to:

  • Provide services to clients
  • Perform employment and personnel functions
  • Meet regulatory and funding requirements
  • Marketing purposes
 

Yorgum will not use or disclose client’s personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose. 

Client consent will be obtained before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in our full Privacy Policy, which you can download below.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Yorgum will take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing Personal Information and Correction

Individuals may request access to their personal information that Yorgum holds about them. Requests to access personal information must:

  • Be made in writing by completing a Request for Access of Information Form. This form is available on our website. 
  • Be addressed to the appropriate Service Manager.

 

Privacy Complaints

You can provide a complaint to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information by:

  1. Completing our online Feedback Form
  2. Emailing us
  3. Writing a letter

Email: admin@yorgum.org.au

Please address letters of complaint to:

Corporate Services Manager
Yorgum Healing Services
PO Box 236
Northbridge WA 6865